Zeppelin raids, Gothas and 'Giants'

Britain's First Blitz - 1914 -1918

Ian Castle looks at the World War One air raids on Britain - the First Blitz

40 (3)

Index - work in progress - updated to 1st June 1917

Quarrington

 

Radwinter

Rainham (Essex)

=

Rainham (Kent)

Ramsbottom

Ramsey

Ramsholt

Ramsgate

=

=

=

=

Rauceby

Rawtenstall

Redbourn

Redcar

Redenall

Reedham

Retford

Reydon

Ridlington

=

Ringstead

Ringwould

Rowlston Hall

Ruckinge

Rushmere

=

=

=

Rye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8/9 Aug 1916

 

23/24 May 1917

31 Mar/1 Apr 1916

24/25 Aug 1916

4/5 Jun 1915

25/26 Sep 1916

24/25 Aug 1916

2/3 Apr 1916

17 May 1915

9 Feb 1916

19 Mar 1916

31 Jul/1 Aug 1916

5 Apr 1917

23/24 Sep 1916

25/26 Sep 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

8/9 Aug 1916

2/3 Aug 1916

31 Jul/1 Aug 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

15/16 Apr 1915

24/25 Apr 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

19/20 May 1916

27/28 Nov 1916

25 May 1917

12 Aug 1915

12/13 Sep 1915

13/14 Oct 1915

2/3 Sep 1916

16/17 Mar 1917

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saham Toney

St. Nicholas at Wade

Salhouse

Sandgate

Sandwich

Sarre

Scarning

Scartho

Scotston

Scrafield

Scunthorpe

Seamer

Seaton Burn

Seaton Carew

Sedgeford

Shadoxhurst

Sharlston

Sharrington

Sheerness

Sheffield

Sheldwich

Shelley

Shelton

Sheringham

Sholden

Shorncliffe Camp

Shotley

=

Shouldham

Silfield

Silk Wiloughby

Sittingbourne

=

Skinnand

Skinningrove

=

=

=

=

Slateford

Snarehill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/3 Sep 1916

25/26 Apr 1916

3/4 Apr 1916

25 May 1917

5 Apr 1917

25/26 Apr 1916

8/9 Sep 1915

23/24 Sep 1916

2/3 May 1916

1/2 Oct 1916

31 Jan/1 Feb 1916

2/3 May 1916

14 Apr 1915

8/9 Aug 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

25 May 1917

27/28 Nov 1916

28/29 Jul 1916

22 Oct 1916

25/26 Sep 1916

17 Aug 1915

25/26 Apr 1916

2/3 Aug 1916

19 Jan 1915

19/20 May 1916

25 May 1917

12 Aug 1915

25/26 Apr 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

2/3 Aug 1916

23/24 Sep 1916

16 Apr 1915

4/5 Jun 1915

31 Jul/1 Aug 1916

8/9 Sep 1915

1/2 Apr 1916

5/6 Apr 1916

2/3 May 1916

8/9 Aug 1916

2/3 Apr 1916

31 Jul/1 Aug 1916

 

 

 

 

Snettisham

=

=

South Creake

Southend-on-Sea

=

Southern Knowe

South Fambridge

Southfleet

South Hiendley

South Hornchurch

South Killingholme

South Kyme

South Mimms

South Ockendon

South Reynham

South Shields

Southwold

=

Springfield

Sproxton

Spurn Head

Stallingborough

Stanford-le-Hope

Starston

Stenigot

Stickford

Stixwould

Stoke-on-Trent

Stowmarket

Stowupland

Stratford St. Mary

Stubton

Sudbury

Sunderland

Sutton (Cambs.)

Sutton (Suffolk)

Sutton-on-Hull

Swadlincote

Swaffham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Jan 1915

28/29  Jul 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

10 May 1915

26 May 1915

8/9 Aug 1916

23/24 Sep 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

27/28 Nov 1916

23/24 Sep 1916

5/6 Mar 1916

1/2 Oct 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

23/24 Sep 1916

23/24 May 1917

15 Jun 1915

15/16 Apr 1916

31 Jul/1 Aug 1916

31 Mar/1 Apr 1916

31 Jan/1 Feb 1916

23/24 Sep 1916

28/29 Jul 1916

31 Mar/1 Apr 1916

2/3 Aug 1916

1/2 Oct 1916

1/2 Oct 1916

1/2 Oct 1916

12/13 Sep 1915

31 Mar/1 Apr 1916

23/24 Sep 1916

13/14 Sep 1915

28/29 Jul 1916

31 Mar/1 Apr 1916

1/2 Apr 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

31 Jan/1 Feb 1916

5/6 Apr 1916

31 Jan/1 Feb 1916

31 Jan/1 Feb 1916

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swanley

Swineshead

Syderstone

 

 

 

23/24 Sep 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

2/3 Sep 1916