Zeppelin raids, Gothas and 'Giants'

Britain's First Blitz - 1914 -1918

Ian Castle looks at the World War One air raids on Britain - the First Blitz

40 (3)

Index - work in progress - updated to 20th May 1918

Earsham

=

Easington

East Bergholt

East Blanerne

Eastchurch

=

East Croydon

East Dereham

=

East Halton

=

East Howden

East Kirkby

East Malling

East Northdown

Easton

East Raynham

East Rudham

East Ruston

East Stockwith

East Tuddenham

Edinburgh

Edington

Edmondthorpe

Egerton

Eldon

Elstronwick

Elwick

Enfield

Erith

Essendon

Evenwood

Ewerby

Ewood Bridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/3 Aug 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

2/3 May 1916

12/13 Sep 1915

2/3 Apr 1916

9/10 Aug 1915

24 Sep 1917

13/14 Oct 1915

8/9 Sep 1915

19 Oct 1917

28/29 Jul 1916

12/13 Apr 1918

15 Jun 1915

1/2 Oct 1916

24 Sep 1917

31 Oct/1 Nov 1917

1/2 Oct 1916

23/23 May 1917

2/3 Sep 1916

19 Oct 1917

2/3 Sep 1916

31 Jul/1 Aug 1916

2/3 Apr 1916

31 Oct/1 Nov 1917

5/6 Mar 1916

31 Oct/1 Nov 1917

5/6 Apr 1916

21/22 Aug 1917

27/28 Nov 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

31 Oct/1 Nov 1917

2/3 Sep 1916

5/6 Apr 1916

24/25 Sep 1917

25/26 Sep 1916

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fairlop

Falkenham

Faversham

=

Fawkham

Featherstone

Felixstowe

=

=

=

=

Fenton

Field Dalling

Field Burcote

Finchingfield

Fiskerton

Fleet

Flinton

Fobbing

Folkestone

=

Forncett

Forncett St. Peter

Forest Hall

Foulness Island

Foxearth

Foxholes

Framlingham

Frant

Fridaythorpe

Frindsbury

=

Fulford

Fulletby

Fulstow

Fundenhall

Fyfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25/26 Apr 1916

16/17 Jun 1917

16 Apr 1915

19/20 May 1918

31 Oct/1 Nov 1917

27/28 Nov 1916

25/26 Apr 1916

2/3 Aug 1916

23/24 Aug 1916

4 Jul 1917

22 Jul 1917

27/28 Nov 1916

31 Jul/1 Aug 1916

19 Oct 1917

2/3 Sep 1916

28/29 Jul 1916

12/13 Apr 1918

2/3 Sep 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

25 May 1917

25 Sep 1917

2/3 Aug 1916

19 Oct 1917

14 Apr 1915

19/20 May 1918

2/3 Sep 1916

27/28 Nov 1916

7/8 Sep 1915

13/14 Oct 1915

2/3 May 1916

3/4 Sep 1917

28 Sep 1917

25/26 Sep 1916

1/2 Oct 1916

23/24 Sep 1916

2/3 Aug 1916

25/26 Apr 1916

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gamlingay

Garlinge

=

=

=

=

Gayton

Gembling

Gillingham

=

Glentham

Goff's Oak

Goldenhill

Goole

Gordon

Gosberton

=

Gosberton Fen

Goswick

Goulceby

Grahamslaw

Grainthorpe

Graveney

=

=

Gravesend

=

=

Great Amwell

Great Burstead

Great Glemham

Great Hautbois

Great Munden

Great Walsingham

Great Waltham

Great Wakering

Great Wenham

Great Wratting

Great Yarmouth

=

Greenmount

Greetham

Greetwell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/3 Sep 1916

16/17 Jun 1917

25 Sep 1917

31 Oct/1 Nov 1917

6 Dec 1917

18 Dec 1917

2/3 Sep 1916

5/6 Mar 1916

28 Sep 1917

31 Oct/1 Nov 1917

23/24 Sep 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

27/28 Nov 1916

9/10 Aug 1915

8/9 Aug 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

19 Oct 1917

24/25 Sep 1917

2/3 May 1916

1/2 Oct 1916

8/9 Aug 1916

23/24 Sep 1916

30 Sep 1917

6 Dec 1917

19/20 May 1918

4/5 Jun 1915

2/3 Sep 1916

31 Oct/1 Nov 1917

2/3 Sep 1916

28 Sep 1917

7/8 Sep 1915

13/14 Oct 1915

7/8 Mar 1918

2/3 Sep 1916

2/3 Sep 1916

5 Jun 1917

19 Oct 1917

31 Jul/1 Aug 1916

19 Jan 1915

2/3 Sep 1916

25/26 Sep 1916

5/6 Mar 1916

23/24 Sep 1916

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grimsby

Guildford

Guist

Guston

=

=

=

Gunthorpe

=

 

 

 

 

 

 

6/7 Jun 1915

13/14 Oct 1915

31 Jul/1 Aug 1916

24 Sep 1917

30 Sep 1917

6 Dec 1917

19/20 May 1918

28/29 Jul 1916

31 Jul/1 Aug 1916